Welcome to Royal! Meet Our Principal Directory of Main Offices Teachers By Department Directions Lunch Menu Alma Mater Field Trip Forms SVUSD School Accountability Report Card (SARC) Royal on Social Media Attendance Bell Schedule 16-17
ROYAL ACADEMICS Counseling College And Career Center Departments Ronald Reagan Citizen Scholar Institute International Baccalaureate AP/Honors Classes Library Academic Honesty Policy SAT Question of the Day CAS - Creativity, Action & Service JrRotc Program Center for Academic Success AP/IB/Honors Summer Work CAASPP Testing Work Experience Office
ROYAL ARTS Drama Vocal Music Department Bands Video Production Visual Arts
ROYAL ATHLETICS Athletic Information Baseball Basketball - Boys Basketball - Girls Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf - Boys Golf - Girls Lacrosse - Boys Lacrosse - Girls Soccer - Boys Soccer - Girls Softball - Girls Swimming Tennis - Boys Tennis - Girls Track Volleyball - Boys Volleyball - Girls Girls Beach Volleyball Water Polo - Boys Water Polo - Girls Wrestling Athletics-Title IX
ROYAL ACTIVITIES Associated Student Body RSO Web Pages RHS Student Handbook
Royal High School Pathways Engineering Homeland Security/AFJROTC International Business Management Finance Software and Systems Development Community Service and Law Food Service and Hospitality Digital, Visual and Media Arts Child Development Environmental Resources Law Enforcement Sports Medicine Woodworking Our Business Partners
Parents Page Senior News Attendance Release From Campus School Nurse (Health Office) PTSA Substance Abuse Prevention/Intevention
Staff Resources

RHS Swim Team Website to receive Team E-mails

Please Register to create an account and then Add an Association at www.freeteams.com.

 

The Team web address is: http://freeteams.com/RoyalSwim/

Swimming Calendar

Swimming Home

News

No news posted

Schedule

Day Date Event Time
Friday
March 3, 2017
@ Rio Mesa - Relay Meet

2:00 PM

Wednesday
March 8, 2017
Home Meet vs Camarillo
3:00 PM
Friday

March 10, 2017

Home Meet vs. Calabasas

3:00 PM

Wednesday

March 15, 2017

@ Moorpark

3:00 PM

Tuesday - Thursday

March 21 - 23, 2017

@ Ventura County Championships Varsity Only

3:00 PM

Wednesday

April 5, 2017

@ Camarillo
3:00 PM
Saturday April 8, 2017 34th Annual Royal Invitational 9:00am
Wednesday April 19, 2017 Home Meet vs. Moorpark 3:00 PM
Wednesday April 26, 2017 @ Calabasas 3:00 PM
Wednesday May 3, 2017
League Prelims (JV & Varsity) B & G
3:00 PM
Friday May 5, 2017
League Finals (JV & Varsity) B & G
3:00 PM

 

Calabasas Home Meet is being rescheduled.

CIF will be Friday May 12 and Saturday May 13

Coaches

 

Head Coach: Kacy Ota

Coachkacy@gmail.com

(805) 490-2911 cell

Assistant Coaches:

Chris Rousey

Connor Wetmore

Team Record

JV Girls: 2 - 1

JV Boys: 2 - 1

Varsity Girls: 2 - 1

Varsity Boys: 2 - 1

Captains

Varsity Boys: Noah Plagenza and Mondy Cajucom

Varsity Girls: Hannah Faulwell and Chloe Park

Junior Varsity Boys: Parker Wilbanks and Dylan Galvan

Junior Varsity Girls: Kaitlin Theobald and Clarissa Knight

Meet Results

Calabasas @ Royal

Top 3 Finishes:

JV Girls 200 Free: Kayla Stephenson, Clarissa Knight, Sabrina Chisholm

JV Boys 200 Free: Ethan Boyce and Jacob Wadkowski

Varsity Girls 200 Free: Chloe Park and Maddie Russell

Varsity Boys 200 Free: Garrett Berg and Ian Wix

JV Girls 100 IM: Jenna Chergey and Kaitlin Theobald

JV Boys 100 IM: Vince Hunyh and Lazaro Muyalde

Varsity Girls 200 IM: Alyssa Libang, Helena Hall, and Kasey Nguyen

Varsity Boys 200 IM: Mondy Cajucom, Josh Cabal, and Jason Ng

JV Girls 50 Free: Naveah Valle, Kyra Stephenson, and Sarah Theobald

JV Boys 50 Free: Tyler Kane-Stephens, Curtis Shinneman, Justin McGee

Varsity Girls 50 Free: Shaeleigh Russell and Ally Arnold

Varsity Boys 50 Free: Blake Espinoza

JV Girls 50 Fly: Clarissa Knight, Kayla Stephenson, and Jenna Chergey

JV Boys 50 Fly: Tyler Kane-Sephens, Lazaro Muyalde, Ethan Boyce

Varsity Girls 100 Fly: Alyssa Libang and Kylie Johnson

Varsity Boys 100 Fly: Mondy Cajucom and Cole Nelson

JV Girls 100 Free: Kathryn Bauer and Lindsay Reed

JV Boys 100 Free: Vince Huymh, Dylan Galvan, and Luke Thompson

Varsity Girls 100 Free: Helena Hall, Hannah Faulwell, and Andrea Hernandez

Varsity Boys 100 Free: Ian Wix and Charlie Scott

Varsity Girls 500 Free: Maddie Russell, Denisse Tapawan, and Kasey Nguyen

Varsity Boys 500 Free: Cole Nelson and Noah Plagenza

JV Girls 50 Back: Abigail Raven and Emily Gillen

JV Boys 50 Back: Jacob Wadkowski

Varsity Girls 100 Back: Chloe Park, Hannah Faulwell, and Sarah Stafford

Varsity Boys 100 Back: Josh Cabal and JC FInch

JV Girls 50 Brst: Erin Thompson and Allyson Patrikian

JV Boys 50 Brst: Dylan Galvan

Varsity Girls 100 Brst: Denisse Tapawan and Gillian Raven

Varsity Boys 100 Brst: Garrett Berg and Jason Ng

 

Camarillo @ Royal:

Top 3 finishes

JV Girls 200 Free: Kathryn Bauer

JV Boys 200 Free: Luke Thompson

Varsity Girls 200 Free: Chloe Park and Alyssa Libang

Varsity Boys 200 Free: Colton Nelson

JV Girls 100 IM: Jenna Chergey

JV Boys 100 IM: Vincent Hunyh

Varsity Girls 200 IM: Denisse Tapawan and Kasey Nguyen

Varsity Boys 200 IM: Garrett Berg

JV Girls 50 Free: Clarissa Knight

JV Boys 50 Free: Dylan Galvan

Varsity Girls 50 Free: Helena Hall

Varsity Boys 50 Free: Ian Wix

JV Girls 50 Fly: Hannah Langbehn

JV Boys 50 Fly: Tyler Kane-Stevens

Varsity Girls 100 Fly: Alyssa Libang and Maddie Russell

Varsity Boys 100 Fly: Mondy Cajucom

JV Boys 100 Free: Vincent Hunyh

Varsity Boys 100 Free: Nick Castillo

Varsity Girls 500 Free: Chloe Park and Maddie Russell

Varsity Boys 500 Free: Colton Nelson

JV Girls 50 Back: Abigail Raven

Varsity Girls 100 Back: Helena Hall and Hannah Faulwell

Varsity Boys 100 Back: Mondy Cajucom and Josh Cabal

JV Girls 50 Brst: Erin Thompson and Kaitlin Theobald

JV Boys 50 Brst: Parker Wilbanks

Varsity Girls 100 Brst: Denisse Tapawan and Kasey Nguyen

Varsity Boys 100 Brst: Garrett Berg

 

Intrasquad Meet Top 5

Girls 200 Free: Andrea Hernandez, Krysten Saczynski, Sydney Hurst, Alyssa Libang, Chloe Park

Boys 200 Free: Matt Bado, Noah Plagenza, Colton Nelson

Girls 200 IM: Denisse Tapawan

Boys 200 IM: Josh Cabal, Garrett Berg

Girls 50 Free: Gillian Raven, Shaeleigh Russell, Natalie Espinoza, Ally Arnold, Helena Hall

Boys 50 Free: Luke Thompson, Dylan Galvan, Dakota Orme, Nick Castillo, Blake Espinoza

Girls 100 Fly: Rachel Arbogast, Alyssa Libang

Boys 100 Fly: Ian Wix, Colton Nelson, Mondy Cajucom

Girls 100 Free: Ally Arnold, Kristen Saczynski, Hannah Faulwell, Sydney Hurst, Natalie Espinoza

Boys 100 Free: Blake Espinoza, James Brewer, Nick Castillo, Noah Plagenza, Ian Wix

Girls 100 Back: Sarah Stafford, Kylie Johnson, Hannah Faulwell, Helena Hall, Chloe Park

Boys 100 Back: Josh Cabal, Mondy Cajucom 

Girls 100 Brst: Kaitlin Theobald, Erin Thompson, Jenna Chergey, Shaeleigh Russell, Denisse Tapawan

Boys 100 Brst: James Weir, Dakota Orme, Nick Castillo, Charles Scott, Garrett Berg

Swim Team News

Intrasquad Meet Wrap-Up

Great Job everyone! There were some bugs that we hope to get fixed for our actual meet on the 8th. I received a top Times list from last year, and it was great to see so many get better times than last year. It is still very early, and there is a lot of time to get better, and a chance to rest for the end of season Meet. The relay Meet swimmers will be swimming in either Varsity or Junior Varsity events. This meet will not be the actual roster that you are on, as many are missing this meet. Have some fun with the relays and do your best.

 

Intrasquad Meet February 28th.

Unofficial Races where swimmers will be able to compete in their choice of Varsity Events (2 - 3 Events). Rosters will be determined by these races and in times from USA Swimming's SWIMS National database in the last 6 months.